Wednesday, May 18, 2016

Thank God for YouTube!

*Trying to remove rust from the blog* 

Guess I will be updating this blog on a yearly basis.
Colleagues/Friends are probably visiting another countries and doing something productive during the break while yours truly is savouring her home life. 

Been hooked on to Youtube and been streaming videos there.

From music videos, recipes, to some enlightening videos, you name it, I've watched it. 

 I would like to highlight this one amazingly talented Youtuber, Daniela Andrade. Maybe some of you have known her, but for those who haven't, you will be awed by her rendition of La Vie En Rose.  
A picture tells a thousand words, so I guess you have to multiply that one thousand with the duration of the video when it comes to watching a video? 

It is as good as Tracy's (from How I Met Your Mother) version , and I kinda prefer her rendition. Very soothing la her voice. 

Oh oh and I chanced upon this video of Sara and Bani's cover of Aubrey by Bread. Sara is one personality that I find charming. She and Bani really make a cute couple. ;)

Besides these two videos on music covers, there are some really enlightening videos on Youtube as well.

There was one tweethandle on Twitter who actually recommended this Youtube channel - The School of Life - and guess what, I found the videos really thought-provoking. I mean the videos posted by this channel mostly revolved around philosophy, psychology, history and some other topics along those lines. I guess it is because the founder of this channel, Alain de Botton is a philosopher. I like the fact that he turned all these big topics into something digestible and relatable to the bigger audience who might have no background knowledge in the things he discussed. Although he did get negative reviews, his channel is worth watching. I particularly like these two videos.

Who Am I - a video which discusses on what is your essence, or in other words, the things or qualities that make you, you. Is it your ability to dance, your appearance, your memory, or how you react to situations? 
Ha, intrigued already? Click on this video to find out more. 

Status Anxiety - a video which I think most millennials can relate to. Click, click!

There is one other Youtube channel worth checking out too - CrashCourse. Really useful for students who need to comprehend some lecture notes which are too long-winded.

Lastly, enjoy! Make sure you prepare coffee and snacks while streaming - you will be glued to the screen of your computer for hours. ;)

Thursday, September 24, 2015


Omg I can't believe this blog has been on a hiatus for lol like... one year plus?

Well, i won't give reasons that i am too busy to blog, cause i used to be busy too when i was still studying, yet I was able to blog. It is all about making time and having the mojo to do it. 

Or perhaps it is because i have a new platform to ramble (dayre, fyi, which was on a hiatus for quite sometime too until recently lol). 

Oh well, this year has almost come to an end, and you know what, I kinda love 2015 so far because it is the year I made a few changes to my life. 

First, I moved to a new apartment. Lol. Although this apartment is not as nice as my previous one, I like the area cause it is near to Amway, Starbucks, Gurney Paragon and just a 15-minute drive from my workplace which saves me a lot of time. Just that I can't really cook at home cause, well, the kitchen isn't hygenic. I have to cook using my microwave oven for every single meal I have at home. 
Well, nothing is perfect right? Lol. At least the flaws of staying in this apartment is something that I am able to tolerate.

 Next... well I really love this one. I bought Juneer! (Fyi, Juneer is my car, whom i finally bought after suggestions and pesters from people around me! lol.) 

It wasn't an overnight decision to buy Juneer though it seems that way cause I never really told my friends that I wanted to buy a car. I wanted to win a car initially lol but with my luck with contests and lucky draws recently, I thought it was unwise to wait any longer lol so voila, I had Juneer. 

Although there are so many responsibilities and expenses that come together with the purchase of Juneer, well, to reflect, it is worth it cause right now I get to save time and I can also bring my family (come December), friends and relatives around when they come for a visit. Of course, I have to manage my finance now that i have a new baby to take care of.

Oh apart from these two big changes, i have registered for a gym membership. Lol i know right. I wasn't a gym maniac back then but because I got a really good deal, I signed up for it. And honestly, i never regretted my decision even once cause it kinda discipline me to a certain extent. I do hope this membership will help me to endure the other thing that I signed up for this year, which is lol Penang bridge full marathon (42 km man... I am not sure how i am going to survive, but well, since i paid for the registration already, i have to go for it). 

I guess these are the updates that I have so far. Will update this blog again another year? :P Ciao. 

Friday, April 25, 2014

For Now

I have never thought that I would end up doing what I am doing right now, you know, educating these youngsters as a profession. I was scared of speaking in public, speaking in front of audience in formal language, and I hated routine. I hated doing homework, but now I have to mark them, which is a lot more tedious than doing homework. When you signed up for this kind of profession, you know that you have to be more hardworking than you were as a student.

 Ironic, right?

 But then again, I am someone who always force myself to love what I loathe, and now as it turns out, I believe I love what I used to loathe.

As the Malay saying goes, Tak kenal maka tak cinta. I thought I loathe teaching because I thought I knew what it was like to become a teacher just because I was surrounded by teachers when growing up. Being a teacher for me was worse than being a student due to the heavy workload. Little did I know, I only knew what teaching is once I involved myself first hand in this profession, teaching the subject that I like. 

I love what I am doing now, seriously.

It was all thanks to that feeling you get...

* when you see your student paying attention to whatever things that you say (sometimes thoughtlessly).

* when your student greeted you sheepishly with a smile when running into you like you are one hell of a celebrity. 

* when seeing your students improve their writing and grammar after your serious warning. 

For now, this is what I am going to focus doing.

Later, maybe, maybe, que sera sera, I will make room for other passion that I have. 

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

Guilt Trip

It's a chain of unfortunate events.

And thus, the self-esteem that she had been building all this while had gone up in smoke, just in a few minutes, one day, when she entertained anxious parents and their beloved child who were fed with wrong information as she continued to blab thoughtlessly. 


Thursday, February 14, 2013

Local Romance

How did you spend your Valentine's Day?

Dinner with your someone-someone? Hang out with friends? Visiting on 5th day of CNY? Movies with family? Or in front of the laptop like foreveralone me? 

Well for the foreveraloners like me, the consolation would be to watch romantic movies (so that the movies could raise the bar of real life romance and made me have higher expectations and eventually become single for the rest of my life) with a 200g bar of chocolate at my hand. But nope, I did not watch any romantic movie on Valentine's Day. In fact I watched the romantic comedy movie the day before Valentine's. 

When it comes to romantic comedies, all the Hollywood movies like Just Like Heaven, Maid in Manhattan, Pretty Woman, The Ugly Truth, What Women Want, etc would surely cross our mind. I think Hollywood romance comedies are much overrated at some point (except for Just Like Heaven and The Ugly Truth which were very nice). So I opted for local movies instead, or specifically telemovie. 

Guess what telemovie I watched? Cik Paris Diva Kampung! Lol. 

This is a simple film with funny scripts and comical characters - and the thing that I liked the most in this telemovie was Liyana's portrayal of the main character, Zulaikha. She really portrayed the role of a spoilt brat very well until you would think that she is as divalicious as Paris in real life. 

Zulaikha (right) and her BFF Sara (Amirah Nadia) arrived at Mersing, a village somwhere in Johor. 

To summarize it briefly (with no spoiler), this movie is basically about a spoiled rich girl named Zulaikha and her BFF spending two weeks in a Malay village in Mersing just to prove to her fiancee that she is not a spoiled brat (sounds familiar? Remember The Simple Life Reality Show by Paris Hilton and Nicole Ritchie? That was where Zulaikha got her inspiratoin lol!)  While at the kampung, she captured the attention of a humble young man named Sufian (Izzue Islam) who eventually became her friend. Can they be together - an urban spoilt rich brat and a humble village orphan? 

Izzue Islam as Sufian. He is kinda cute but for some reason, people dubbed him as Malaysian Johnny Depp. What do you think? 

It has a simple storyline but the acting and the dialogues are very amusing. The portrayal of Sara, Zulaikha's BFF by Amirah Nadia is also very convincing. The way she speaks, ugh, gedik sesangat but very funny and amusing that I could not help but to laugh everytime she opens her mouth. If you are looking for some light-hearted local movie then you can definitely watch this. 

It is no box office but it definitely can entertain you. :)

Photos courtesy of Google Image